PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY AFFILAXY

In this privacy policy, we apply the following definitions:

  1. Affilaxy: the operator of the website as intended under point 4, part of Xyberwise B.V., established in Amsterdam, listed in the Trade Register under Chamber of Commerce number 70108803, data controller in the sense of the data protection regulation ‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming’ (AVG) (GDPR (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016).
  2. Personal data: any data regarding an identified or identifiable natural person, which may also include (user) names, address information, e-mail- and IP addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, and payment information.
  3. Processing of personal data: any action or whole of actions with regard to personal data, which includes in any case the collecting, recording, ordering, storing, updating, modifying, requesting, perusing, using, provision by way of forwarding, distribution or any other type of making available, aggregating, linking, as well as the shielding, deleting, or destroying of data.
  4. Website: Affilaxy.com.

Affilaxy respects the privacy of anybody whose personal data is processed by Affilaxy, including especially that of visitors and users of the website. Affilaxy considers the careful handling of personal data of great importance. Affilaxy will process your personal data in accordance with AVG.

This privacy policy, as well as any other privacy policy of Affilaxy, does not apply to third-party websites, nor to websites which are made use of in the context of affiliation agreements between you and Affilaxy. Those websites are not operated under the responsibility of Affilaxy. With regard to your own websites which are used in the context of affiliation agreements, you are responsible yourself for the application of a correct privacy policy.

Affilaxy processes personal data you provide yourself to Affilaxy, for example during:

  • Your registration on the website;
  • Logging in on the website;
  • Your use of the website in the context of an affiliation agreement concluded between you and Affilaxy;
  • The forwarding of messages by way of the contact form on the website;
  • Your subscription for newsletters.

Your personal data is processed by Affilaxy and shared with third parties if and to the extent this happens with your consent or if and to the extent it is necessary:

  • To implement a contact request submitted by you, your registration for a newsletter, an affiliation agreement concluded between you and Affilaxy, or the treatment of your registration on the website.

If you provide personal data, for example through the contact form on the website, these is used by Affilaxy for the purposes for which you have transmitted the data, for instance to enable us to handle your contact request. If you register on the website, the personal data you submit while registering is used to process your registration request or to implement the affiliation agreement as it is subsequently concluded. To further process your registration, Affilaxy may ask you to provide a copy of your ID and/or bank card, which are used with the purpose of preventing fraud.

Personal data is primarily processed by Affilaxy to the extent it is required in connection with your application to become an affiliate of Affilaxy and to implement affiliation agreements between you and Affilaxy, which includes, amongst other things, handling and controlling your application on the website, the allocation of an account to you on the website, the disbursement of payments in case earnings are generated by you on the basis of an affiliation agreement, and the forwarding of account notifications. In the context of affiliation agreements, also IP addresses and other data are used to let the affiliation network of Affilaxy function properly. Without this data, it is not possible to implement affiliation agreements.

In addition, Affilaxy can use your e-mail address to keep you informed on offers, new services of Affilaxy, or new developments with regard to the provision of services of Affilaxy. If you no longer wish to receive such messages, you can unsubscribe for further receipt in the manner described in these messages. You can also register for newsletters on the website expressly. You can unsubscribe for further receipt of these newsletters as well, in the manner indicated in the newsletters in question.

  • To comply with a legal obligation, for example to follow an order by the authorities or to fulfil the fiscal obligations of Affilaxy.
  • To defend the legitimate interests of Affilaxy or a third party, except when your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms urging the protection of personal data outweigh those interests.

Intended by legitimate interests are, for instance, the prevention of fraud and the detection of (attempted) illegitimate and/or criminal conduct towards Affilaxy or third parties, for example in connection with the use of the website. Furthermore intended by legitimate interests are the processing (including storage) of your personal data by the hosting provider of Affilaxy, to be able to operate the website and e-mail facilities of Affilaxy and to share your personal data with an administration/accounting office to have the administration and accounts of Affilaxy taken care of.

Under no circumstance will Affilaxy sell your personal data. The persons falling under the responsibility of Affilaxy, as well as third parties deployed by Affilaxy, are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Affilaxy stores your personal data within the European Economic Area (\"EEA\"). It may occur, however, that certain personal data collected by Affilaxy is transmitted to or stored outside the EEA, for example because an external service provider of Affilaxy is established there, for instance for the matter of the use of certain tooling on the website. If this is the case, Affilaxy ensures that the processing of your personal data outside the EEA occurs in a safe and legitimate manner. Affilaxy will therefore take the steps which are necessary in that context to guarantee that your personal data is protected sufficiently.

When you visit the website, Affilaxy can automatically collect the following data: your IP address, log-in information, location data and time and duration of the visits to the website as well as the interaction with certain pages. Affilaxy automatically collects data through the application of various techniques, including cookies and similar techniques which are further addressed below.

Cookies and comparable techniques used by Affilaxy

Affilaxy uses functional, analytical cookies, social media cookies, and comparable techniques, such as Google Webmaster Tools, Google Analytics, Alexa Certify, Yandex, Histats, and Statcounter which can collect data automatically when you use the website. The data obtained through the cookies is shared with third parties which provide the software for this purpose, to enable Affilaxy to strive for the objectives below.

A cookie is a small text-file which is stored on the browser of your device when you visit the website. Affilaxy uses cookies with a technical functionality only. These make sure that the website functions properly and that, for instance, your preferential settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to let the website function properly and to enable its optimisation.

Affilaxy furthermore collects data through analytical cookies for research, to gain better insights into your use of the website. Analytical cookies help analyse in what manner the website is used by collecting logbook data and visitors’ behaviour on the website.

Social media cookies regard the buttons which serve for the promotion of web pages or for sharing on social media networks. These buttons work by way of pieces of code which derive from the social media networks themselves. The cookies are placed by this code.

In the cookie policy it is further described to what extent Affilaxy makes use of cookies. Affilaxy will conclude a processor agreement with the third parties which process your personal data on our behalf, to guarantee that your personal data is protected sufficiently by these third parties.

Your rights

You have the right to request Affilaxy to peruse, delete, and rectify your personal data, as well as to limit the processing involving you. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing and you are entitled to data-transferability.

To the extent the processing of personal data is based on permission obtained from you, you have the right at all times to withdraw this permission, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the processing based on your consent prior to withdrawal.

You have the right to file a complaint with the monitoring privacy agency ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’, or in case you reside or are established in a country other than the Netherlands, at the monitoring agency over there.

Retention of personal data

Personal data is only kept by Affilaxy for as long as this is necessary in view of the purposes they are obtained for. Affilaxy implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss and against any form of illegitimate processing. These measures, including encryption by way of an SSL-certificate, guarantee, taking into account the state of the art and the cost of implementation, an appropriate security level in view of the risks which the processing and the nature of the data to be protected entail. The measures also strive to prevent unnecessary processing of personal data.

Contact

For questions about this privacy policy or queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data by Affilaxy, you can contact Affilaxy. Affilaxy is happy to help you in case of questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data by Affilaxy or if you wish to alter or remove your personal data.

Affilaxy, part of Xyberwise B.V.
Hogehilweg 19
1101CB Amsterdam
Phone number: +31(0)20-5602941
E-mail address: info@affilaxy.com

Contact us by Email

Contact us on Skype

Contact us by Phone